Privacy & Legal Policy
Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by phone and facsimile, by email, via our websites www.clarkmcghieswildcountry.com.au and www.australianwildcountryadventures.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or utilising the unsubscribe options in mailing lists. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Use Of This Web Site
You are encouraged to communicate with this site where applicable. You are prohibited from transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd to disclose the identity of or help identify or locate anyone transmitting any such information or materials. Although Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on this web site. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd assumes no responsibility or liability for any actions or communications by you or any unrelated third party within or outside of this web site. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify or remove any and all information posted to its web sites.

No Warranties and Limits of Liabilities: Information and documents provided on this web site are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this web site; it does not, however, make any warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd periodically adds, changes, improves, or updates the information and documents on this web site without notice. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this web site. Your use of this web site is at your own risk. Under no circumstances and under no legal theory shall Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd, its suppliers, or any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this web site’s contents be liable to you or any other person for any indirect, direct, special, incidental, or consequential damages arising from your access to, or use of, this web site.

Making Purchases: If you wish to make purchases of products or services described on this web site, you may be asked by to supply certain information, including but not limited to credit card or other payment information. You agree that all information that you provide here will be accurate, complete and current. You agree to pay all charges incurred by users of your account and credit card or other payment mechanism at the prices in effect when such charges are incurred. Moreover, you agree to review and to comply with the terms and conditions of any specific agreement that you enter into with Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd in connection with the purchase of any product or service.

ATTENTION PARENTS AND CHILDREN:
IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, PARENTAL PERMISSION MUST BE OBTAINED FROM YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN BEFORE YOU DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE: SEND ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF OR OTHERS
BUY ANYTHING

Copyright
Copyright and Trademarks and Patents Unless otherwise noted, product names, designs, logos, titles, text, images, animations, colour combinations, button shapes, layout, audio, video, and HTML code within this web site are the trademarks, service marks, trade names, copyrights or other property of Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd Copyright 2017. Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. All other unregistered and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing contained on this web site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to distribute, modify, transmit, use, reuse, or re-post any of Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd Intellectual Property displayed on this web site without the express written permission of Australian Wild Country Adventures Pty Ltd.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Postal:
Po Box 691
Nanango, Queensland Australia 4615

EMAIL TBC ADD HERE
Mobile: +61 429 688 192 (Clark McGhie)

(Visited 15 times, 1 visits today)